New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: clickonce deployment issues
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Forum Lockedclickonce deployment issues

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Bill Jensen View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 31-Jul-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 229
Post Options Post Options   Quote Bill Jensen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: clickonce deployment issues
    Posted: 13-Feb-2008 at 11:01am
Are you running 2-tier or 3-tier?
 
Are you sure the ibconfig is included in the install package?
 
B.
Back to Top
orcities View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28-Aug-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 454
Post Options Post Options   Quote orcities Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-Feb-2008 at 11:04am

I put the IdeaBlade.Persistence.Server in the client install package and it works. But I thought I was only suppose to have that on the server housing the information.

The ibconfig file is in the install package.
 
I really want to implement clickonce but I can't get it to run on other computers only my own.
Back to Top
orcities View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28-Aug-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 454
Post Options Post Options   Quote orcities Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-Feb-2008 at 11:05am
3 tier is my goal. client - server - database
Back to Top
orcities View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28-Aug-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 454
Post Options Post Options   Quote orcities Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-Jun-2008 at 1:02pm
Still having a problem w/ clickOnce deployment. I have been building a Setup project for Beta Releases but I need to use ClickOnce.
 
I have the ClickOnce shim referenced in the Shell project. I have references to all of my modules in the Dummy.cs. When it publishes it does not include all of my modules nor the required other dll's, DevExpress for example, that I need.
 
I have verified that it is in the Configuration Manager.
 
 
Please help.
Back to Top
orcities View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28-Aug-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 454
Post Options Post Options   Quote orcities Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-Jun-2008 at 1:16pm
When I do a normal build, on either debug or release, all my module dll show in the Release folder. But when I do a publish they do not.
Back to Top
orcities View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 28-Aug-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 454
Post Options Post Options   Quote orcities Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23-Jun-2008 at 1:17pm
They also do not show up in the Application Files list.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down