New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Database Name Hardcoded
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedDatabase Name Hardcoded

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Vincent View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21-May-2010
Location: Tanzania
Posts: 22
Post Options Post Options   Quote Vincent Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Database Name Hardcoded
    Posted: 21-Feb-2012 at 5:55am
Hi Everybody
 
I am using devforce 2010V6.1.3.1 in my class library project that is linked with ASP.Net application. On deployment sites I  have databases with different names but with the same schema.
 
On the deployment site, if I change the database name on the connection string and set it to the name different from the one used during creation of the model, the application does not connect to the database until I create the database with the same name like on on my development machine.
 
Can you please help me?
 
Best Regards,
Vincent
Back to Top
DenisK View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade


Joined: 25-Aug-2010
Posts: 715
Post Options Post Options   Quote DenisK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22-Feb-2012 at 12:39pm
Hi Vincent,

It sounds like you may want to use data source extensions. This allows you to connect to different databases with the same schema. You can also resolve connection strings dynamically at run time if you wish to.

Please see the following page for more details.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down