New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Caching doesn't work
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Caching doesn't work

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Testing View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21-Sep-2011
Posts: 7
Post Options Post Options   Quote Testing Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Caching doesn't work
    Posted: 21-Sep-2011 at 5:54am
Hello,

I'm building my first application with IdeaBlade DevForce.
The goal is to test purposes.

But I'm having a little problem with the caching stuff..
I'm creating an WinForms Application.
This loads a form with all the data on load.

I've added a "Refresh" button which load's the same data again.
So, when I press refresh, it just needs to check the cache and show the form again.

But it doesn't..
I followed the silverlight tutorial, and added a Messagebox when Fetching.
It fetches the data the first and second time.

The cache has data.. The EntityManager.CacheStateManager shows that there are 200 rows.

How can i use the cache and work the second time disconnected?

BTW: I've tried it with every DefaultQueryStategy there is, which performs an error if I select DataSourceThenCache (I think it must be Normal in my case)


Thank you in advance
Back to Top
sbelini View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 13-Aug-2010
Location: Oakland
Posts: 783
Post Options Post Options   Quote sbelini Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26-Sep-2011 at 11:11am
Hi Testing,

You should be able to use QueryStrategy.CacheOnly.

Can you upload a sample solution (against NorthwindIB please) reproducing the issue?

Regards,
   Silvio.
Back to Top
Testing View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21-Sep-2011
Posts: 7
Post Options Post Options   Quote Testing Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27-Sep-2011 at 1:29am
Hi,

The thing is working against northwindIB.

I've tested some little more and found out that you CAN'T filter the data directly from the Entity Framework

But first of all you need to fetch all the data first into a list..
And after that, filtering the data..

Is there any way to do this immediately?


Thankyou!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down