New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: “Allow Column Selection” doesnt seem to quote fields
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Forum Locked“Allow Column Selection” doesnt seem to quote fields

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
agrogers View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 11-Mar-2010
Posts: 41
Post Options Post Options   Quote agrogers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: “Allow Column Selection” doesnt seem to quote fields
    Posted: 09-Jul-2010 at 2:02am
We have turned “Allow Column Selection” on in order to return a reduced number of columns from a table.  That works fine except that DevForce doesnt quote or bracket the column names.  So a query that should look like

'SELECT "Name1", "Surname" FROM "People"...'

looks like

'SELECT Name1, Surname FROM "People"...'  - the quotes are missing from the SELECT part of the query

Of course this causes problems with some column names.  Everything else in the query gets quoted except this.  What have we done wrong to cause this?

Thanks
Back to Top
agrogers View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 11-Mar-2010
Posts: 41
Post Options Post Options   Quote agrogers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13-Jul-2010 at 6:25pm
Hi guys.  Still looking forward to an answer on this one.
Thanks
Andrew
Back to Top
ting View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 27-Mar-2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 427
Post Options Post Options   Quote ting Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19-Jul-2010 at 5:37pm
Sorry for the delay.  Support should have sent you a build that fixes this.
Back to Top
agrogers View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 11-Mar-2010
Posts: 41
Post Options Post Options   Quote agrogers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27-Jul-2010 at 7:06pm
Thanks Ting.  Yes, i received that update.  We had managed to work around it while we were waiting by using Views which, once we got past the updatable problem, look like they might be a better solution.  However i have got my guys looking at the patch.  Will that be included in future DevForce releases?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down