New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: How to install RC1 on a system with a 64-bit Operating System
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

How to install RC1 on a system with a 64-bit Operating System

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
davidklitzke View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Posts: 715
Post Options Post Options   Quote davidklitzke Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to install RC1 on a system with a 64-bit Operating System
    Posted: 26-Mar-2009 at 8:16am

Try this cookbook on a 64-bit machine that has errors installing RC1:

1.    Find the "UserProjectTemplateLocation" value for the person doing the installation

2.    This can be found in the registry at HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Visual Studio\9.0\UserProjectTemplateLocation

3.    This is almost always %UserProfile%\My Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects

4.    Translate this value to a full path - Do not use the enviroment variable In my case it is:

      C:\Documents and Settings\DavidK\My Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects

5.    Add a key for HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\IdeaBladev4\TemplateFolderLocation

6.    Set the value of this key to the "UserProjectTemplateLocation" value in step 4 for the person doing the installation

Install RC1



Edited by davidklitzke - 26-Mar-2009 at 8:22am
Back to Top
JoshO View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 09-May-2007
Location: United States
Posts: 87
Post Options Post Options   Quote JoshO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05-Apr-2009 at 11:09am
The instructions in the previous post are no longer needed since the installer has been fixed in a special release:
 
You can download the 64-bit compatible version on our website: http://www.ideablade.com/DevForceSilverlight/DevForceSilverlight_DownloadEditions.aspx
Click on the text link: "Click here for the 64-bit Version" under the big green "Try Now" button.
 
Our next release of DevForce Silverlight in early May will have the 64-bit version incorporated into one installation with
the 32-bit version.
Back to Top
bestcoder View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06-Apr-2009
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote bestcoder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Apr-2009 at 11:05am
Still getting the same error (network location not found for VB and C# template), so the new 64-bit installer hasn't solved the problem yet. Target is a newer Dell running XP 64-bit SP2 and the very latest VS.NET 2008 Team Enterprise.
Back to Top
bestcoder View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06-Apr-2009
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote bestcoder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Apr-2009 at 11:57am
The RC1 installer is very consistent. It fails at the same point every time and adds these items to the Windows app events list:

Product: IdeaBlade DevForce -- Error 1606.Could not access network location \Visual Basic.
Product: IdeaBlade DevForce -- Error 1606.Could not access network location \Visual C#.

Back to Top
davidklitzke View Drop Down
IdeaBlade
IdeaBlade
Avatar

Joined: 14-Jun-2007
Posts: 715
Post Options Post Options   Quote davidklitzke Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Apr-2009 at 1:52pm
Did you get this zip file:  DevForceSilverlight-64bit.RC1.zip  ?
 
Have you opened and initialized Visual Studio?
 
If so, what do you have in the registry for:
 
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Visual Studio\9.0\UserProjectTemplateLocation


Edited by JoshO - 06-Apr-2009 at 1:59pm
Back to Top
bestcoder View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06-Apr-2009
Posts: 3
Post Options Post Options   Quote bestcoder Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06-Apr-2009 at 2:23pm
Yes, I extracted the zip, which created a folder named, "DevForceSilverlight-64bit.RC1" containing this file:

DevForceSilverlight.64bit.RC1.5002.exe 51,700,240 4-01-2009 4:24:18pm

The key that you mention has this value:

%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Templates\ProjectTemplates

I previously tried changing %USERPROFILE% to "C:\Documents and Settings\<MyUsername>" as mentioned in another forum post but it didn't help the installer to avoid the error that it keeps getting.




Back to Top
Waahnsinn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16-Apr-2010
Posts: 4
Post Options Post Options   Quote Waahnsinn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16-Apr-2010 at 7:14am
Hello!

Got the same issue on an 32Bit Windows XP.

Resolved it by deleting the whole HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Visual Studio\10.0\ Path.
I didn't install Visual Stuido 2010, but Telerik Open Access created this Path...

Regards

Rainer Mertens
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down